Choose a School
Employee Portal
PowerSchool for Parents/Students
PowerSchool for Teachers
Staff Email Access
Site Administration

Junior High Wrestling 2009-2010

Lackawanna League Champions

2006, 2007, 2008, 2010 

East Sectional Champions

2008, 2009

Ranked #20 Pennsylvania State Jr. High Team 2008

 

Jr. High Makes Noise in District 11 Debut

 

 

 

 

Jr. Buck were last year's Escape the Lake Champions

 

The junior high has started another impressive year.  In their opening action they placed third at the very tough Pittston Duals.  The junior high lost to tournament host Dallas and Pennsylvania powerhouse Bellefonte from district 6.  Both losses were by a margin of one bout.  The junior high quickly recovered to make short work of Wyoming Valley West when they came to town on Wednesday.

 

Saturday was the test, the Junior Bucks headed to Blue Mountain for a 24 team individual tournament that featured some of the top programs throughout Pennsylvania and a team from Georgia.  Tournament host Blue Mountain high school team has become a national powerhouse over the last few years so this tournament was going to be a brawl.  Wallenpaupack place seven wrestlers en route to a seventh place finish in the team standings.  The tournament was won by Pope, Georgia with tournament host Blue Mountain placing second followed by Stroudsburg, Biglerville, Conrad Weiser, and Mechanicsburg.  It was an outstanding way for the team to start and continue to add to the respect Wallenpaupack has been gathering in that part of the state. 

 

Eighth grade standout Chase Gallik rolled over his 95 lb. competition being pushed to the second period only once.  Chase opened the tournament with a 43 second fall over Dingman’s Dominick Divirgilio and followed that up with a fall over James Cramer of Stroudsburg in 2:30.  In his semi final match he wrapped up Lehighton’s Josh Gronick in 1:02.  Chase wasted no time in the finals pinning Williams Valley Tyler Deiter in just 32 seconds.

 

Seventh grader Kyle Hartman picked up two fall and a decision on his way to the finals before losing to Conrad Weiser’s Brent Himmelreich.  The impressive run of matches gave him Wallenpaupack’s second best performance finishing as the runner-up at the 185 lb weight class.

 

 

 

 

Jared Wehrmann ready to wrestle in last year's Escape the Lake Action

 

Kyle’s practice partner Kenny Roman went 3-1 as well and ended up in 3rd place in the 250 lb. weight class.  Kenny picked up falls over Wilson Southern’s Blaine Tettemer and Stroudsburg Alex Peterson before losing in the semis to Pope, Georgia’s Joey Freeman.  Kenny rebounded for 3rd with a fall over Mahanoy Area’s Steve Bolusky.

 

 

 

 

 

More Pictures in the Picture Section

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blue Mountain Tournament Continued

 

 

Chase Gallik picks up another fall this one at the Escape the Lake Duals.  Chase pinned his way through the Blue Mountain Tournament this past weekend.

 

 

Other place finishers for Wallenpaupack were:

 

Andrew Demchuk-the brother of the Varsity’s 103 lber Nick - Andrew placed 6th at 80lbs. going 2-2 on the day defeating opponents from Biglerville and Mechanicsburg by fall, but was unable to get by Lehighton’s Dante Salerno dropping two bouts to him, one in overtime.

 

Liam Caplette-the brother of the Varsity’s 152 lber Dan – Liam had the longest day for the Buckhorns wrestling 6 matches going 4-2 on the day defeating foes from East Stroudsburg North and South, Lehighton, and Emmaus.  Liam lost a nail biting 10-9 decision to knock him out of the championship round and fell to Tyler Aspen of Biglerville in his final bout to earn a 6th place finish at 138.

 

Jerome Haupt-was a league champion last year and continued his good form at Blue Mountain.  Jerome wrestled 5 matches on the day having a long way to come back after dropping his opening bout to Blue Mountain’s Mike Wise.  Jerome rattled off 4 consecutive wins over opponents from Northern Lebanon, Lehighton, Mahanoy Area.  In his final bout he faced Mike Wise again and this time came away with the victory for 5th place finish in the 145 lb. weight class.

 

Jared Wehrmann-another whose brother is on the varsity squad, Ethan at 171- Jared went 3-2 with wins over opponents from Palmerton, Biglerville, and Stroudsburg.  Jared suffered a championship bracket loss to Pope, Georgia’s Bronco O’Brien, and lost 3-2 in his final bout to Kevin Alpaugh of east Stroudsburg South to earn a 6th place finish at 155 lbs.

 

Also picking up wins for the Buckhorns on the day were:

 

Kevin Inglesby (85 lbs.), Ryan Egger (100 lbs.), Sean Duncan (115 lbs.), Ryan Tarantino (122 lbs.).

 

 

 

Look out here comes the dreaded half! 

 

 Wallenpauapck faces off against a Dallas foe.

 

 

Grades 7-9 wrestle on Wallenpaupack's Junior high wrestling team with some 9th graders moving up to the high school level on a case by case basis.  Jr. High has 18 weight classes with non-starters having plenty of opportunity for competition in exhibition bouts.  Wallenpaupack has consistently had one of the largest teams in District 2 with about 70 wrestlers in the Jr. High program every year.  Wrestling Season runs from November to mid February. 

Jr. High fields a second team in the first ever Escape the Lake Duals!